Time to start March Madness!

Here are the latest standings as of February 24th.

2A and 1A standings do include games played at regional tournaments.

4A East: (Conference Record listed first, then overall record)

Gillette 10-0, 20-2

Laramie 8-2, 18-4

Central 4-6, 9-11

Sheridan 4-6, 9-13

South 2-8, 9-14

East 2-8, 5-17

South gets #5 seed over East due to head-to-head sweep.

From what we've heard unofficially, Central won coin flip tie-breaker over Sheridan for #3 seed. If this is true, then instead of going to Gillette for the first round elimination game of the regional tournament, East will travel to Central, with the winner advancing to the regional semi-finals in Gillette. The loser would be eliminated.

4A West: (Conference Record listed first, then overall record)

Riverton 8-2, 21-3

Evanston 7-3, 14-9

Kelly Walsh 6-4, 12-11

Rock Springs 5-5, 10-13

Natrona 4-6, 8-14

Green River 0-10, 4-18

 

3A East: (Conference Record listed first, then overall record)

Rawlins 12-2, 16-6

Buffalo 11-3, 17-5

Douglas 10-4, 13-10

Wheatland 7-7, 13-8

Torrington 7-7, 9-13

Glenrock 6-8, 11-12

Newcastle 3-11, 8-14

Worland 0-14, 0-23

Wheatland gets #4 seed over Torrington due to head-to-head sweep.

 

3A West: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Star Valley 13-1, 17-4

Powell 10-4, 13-8

Lyman 10-4, 16-6

Lander 9-5, 14-8

Jackson 7-7, 11-11

Cody 5-9, 9-13

Mountain View 2-12, 8-14

Pinedale 0-14, 1-21

Powell gets #2 seed over Lyman, due to head-to-head sweep.

 

2A Northeast: (Conference record listed first, then overall record)

Big Horn 7-1, 21-5

Moorcroft 5-3, 18-8

Tongue River 4-4, 12-13

Wright 4-4, 10-16

Sundance 0-8, 2-19

 

2A Southeast: (Conference record listen first, then overall record)

Lusk 8-0, 22-4

Pine Bluffs 6-2, 15-9

Burns 4-4, 14-12

Saratoga 2-6, 8-15

Southeast 0-8, 2-21

 

2A Northwest: (Conference record listed first, then overall record)

Lovell 8-0, 22-1

Rocky Mountain 5-3, 12-12

Thermopolis 5-3, 15-12

Greybull 2-6, 10-17

Riverside 0-8, 1-21

 

2A Southwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Wyoming Indian 8-0, 23-3

Big Piney 5-3, 14-13

Kemmerer 4-4, 9-15

Shoshoni 2-6, 8-17

Wind River 1-7, 8-19

 

1A Northeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Kaycee 9-1, 17-8

Upton 9-1, 18-8

Midwest 6-4, 13-12

Hulett 4-6, 6-17

Arvada-Clearmont 1-9, 4-16

Normative Services 1-9, 2-15

 

1A Southeast:

Guernsey 18-6

Rock River 11-11

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 6-19

Glendo 0-16

 

1A Northwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Burlington 8-0, 24-0

Ten Sleep 6-2, 22-4

Dubois 3-5, 9-11

St. Stephens 3-5, 7-14

Meeteetse 0-8, 10-12

 

1A Southwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Little Snake River 8-0, 22-3

Encampment 6-2, 15-7

Cokeville 4-4, 13-9

Farson-Eden 2-6, 2-20

H.E.M. 0-8, 1-23