It's the style of the Olympians.

High school wrestlers from across the country will compete in Fargo, North Dakota for a chance at All-Amerian status, in both Freestyle and Greco-Roman wrestling.

Freestyle will take place July 15th-18th, while Greco-Roman will take place from July 19th-22nd.

Compared to Folkstyle wrestling, which is what is seen in most high school and college wrestling events, a competitor can get points in Freestyle Wrestling via taking down an opponent with a throw (5 points), and 1 point if the opponent step out of bounds.
In Greco-Roman, holds below the waist are not allowed.

A wrestler must finish in the top 8 of their weight class to earn All-American status.

2 losses and a wrestler is eliminated, unless they make it to the top 8.

Wyoming Competitors:

Last update posted: Thursday July 20 - 8:00pm

Greco-Roman Wrestling:

Greco-Roman Cadet 106 lbs.: Zackerie Vasquez (Rock Springs) - 1 win 2 losses

Greco-Roman Cadet 113 lbs.: Baran Lechner (Campbell County) - 2 wins 2 losses

Greco-Roman Cadet 113 lbs.: Reese Osborne (Sheridan) - 1 win 2 losses

Greco-Roman Cadet 113 lbs.: Kade Knezovich (Green River) - 0 wins 2 losses

Greco-Roman Cadet 120 lbs.: Tristan Hicks (Star Valley) - 0 wins 2 losses

Greco-Roman Cadet 120 lbs.: Quentin Hecker (Lovell) - 0 wins 2 losses

Greco-Roman Cadet 126 lbs.: Trezdon Martinez (Saratoga) - 0 wins 2 losses

Greco-Roman Cadet 132 lbs.: Camron Metcalf (Rock Springs) - 2 wins 2 losses

Greco-Roman Cadet 132 lbs.: Greyson Hicks (Star Valley) - 1 win 2 losses

Greco-Roman Cadet 145 lbs.: Seth Dewitt (Wheatland) - 2 wins 2 losses

Greco-Roman Cadet 195 lbs.: Desmon Martinez (Rawlins) - 0 wins 2 losses

Greco-Roman Junior 126 lbs.: Shawn Smith (Cheyenne East) - 1 win 2 losses

Greco-Roman Junior 126 lbs.: Ashton DuPape (Rock Springs) - 0 wins 2 losses

Greco-Roman Junior 145 lbs.: Bryton Winchell (Cheyenne East) - 0 wins 2 losses

Greco-Roman Junior 152 lbs.: Javen Palmer (Kelly Walsh) - 1 win 2 losses

Greco-Roman Junior 160 lbs.: Thomas Ingraham (Saratoga) - 0 wins 2 losses

Greco-Roman Junior 160 lbs.: Alex Schlattman (Greybull/Riverside) - 0 wins 2 losses

Greco-Roman Junior 160 lbs.: Dino Baldes (Riverton) - 0 wins 2 losses

Greco-Roman Junior 170 lbs.: Tommy Neal (Cheyenne East) - 0 wins 2 losses

Greco-Roman Junior 182 lbs.: Tucker Allison (Moorcroft) - 0 wins 2 losses

Greco-Roman Junior 182 lbs.: Thomas Schlater (Moorcroft) - 0 wins 2 losses

 

Freestyle Wrestling:

Freestyle Cadet 100 lbs.: Zackerie Vasquez (Rock Springs) - 1 win 2 losses

Freestyle Cadet 113 lbs.: Jace Palmer (Kelly Walsh) - 3 wins 2 losses

Freestyle Cadet 113 lbs.: Kade Knezovich (Green River) - 0 wins 2 losses

Freestyle Cadet 113 lbs: Reese Osborne (Sheridan) - 2 wins 2 losses

Freestyle Cadet 113 lbs.: Quentin Hecker (Lovell) - 0 wins 2 losses

Freestyle Cadet 120 lbs.: Tristan Hicks (Star Valley) - 0 wins 2 losses

Freestyle Cadet 120 lbs.: Baran Lechner (Campbell County) - 0 wins 2 losses

Freestyle Cadet 126 lbs,: Trezdon Martinez (Saratoga) - 0 wins 2 losses

Freestyle Cadet 132 lbs: Analu Benabise (Kelly Walsh) - 3 wins 2 losses

Freestyle Cadet 132 lbs.: Greyson Hicks (Star Valley) - 0 wins 2 losses

Freestyle Cadet 132 lbs.: Camron Metcalf (Rock Springs) - 3 wins 2 losses

Freestyle Cadet 138 lbs.: Warren Carr (Campbell County) - 2 wins 2 losses

Freestyle Cadet 145 lbs.: Seth Dewitt (Wheatland) - 0 wins 2 losses

Freestyle Cadet 182 lbs.: Desmon Martinez (Rawlins) - 0 wins 2 losses

Freestyle Cadet 195 lbs.: Terren Swartz (Thunder Basin) - 3 wins 2 losses Missed All-American by 1 match.

Freestyle Junior 120 lbs.: Ashton DuPape (Rock Springs) - 1 win 2 losses

Freestyle Junior 126 lbs.: Shawn Smith (Cheyenne East) - 0 wins 2 losses

Freestyle Junior 138 lbs.: Bryton Winchell (Cheyenne East) - 1 win 2 losses

Freestyle Junior 152 lbs.: Thomas Ingraham (Saratoga) - 0 wins 2 losses

Freestyle Junior 152 lbs.: Javen Palmer (Kelly Walsh) - 0 wins 2 losses

Freestyle Junior 160 lbs.: Wyatt Yenney (Rock Springs) - 0 wins 2 losses

Freestyle Junior 160 lbs.: Tommy Neal (Cheyenne East) - 0 wins 2 losses

Freestyle Junior 160 lbs.: Alex Schlattman (Greybull/Riverside) - 1 win 2 losses

Freestyle Junior 160 lbs.: Dino Baldes (Riverton) - 1 win 2 losses

Freestyle Junior 170 lbs.: Hayden Hastings (Sheridan) - 2 wins 2 losses

Freestyle Junior 170 lbs.: Thomas Schlater (Moorcroft) - 0 wins 2 losses

Freestyle Junior 182 lbs.: Tucker Allison (Moorcroft) - 0 wins 2 losses

Freestyle Cadet Women 132 lbs.: Charmayne Delong (Moorcroft) - 2 wins 2 losses. 4th Place. All-American Status