Contact Us

Volleyball Regional Tournaments and Results 2013

VolleyballThe post-season is underway, to determine which teams will go to the state tournament (and seeding), and who will stay at home.

Click here to see end of the regular season standings.

4A East at Cheyenne East:

#1 Gillette and #2 Cheyenne Central receive a bye and have automatically qualified for the state tournament.

Friday, October 25th:

#3 Cheyenne East 3 #6 Sheridan 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-12)

#5 Cheyenne South 3 #4 Laramie 1 (27-25, 13-25, 25-13, 26-24)

East 3 South 0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-14) - East qualifies for the state tournament.

Laramie 3 Sheridan 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-12) – Sheridan Eliminated.

Laramie 3 South 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-22) - South Eliminated. Laramie qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, October 26th:

Laramie vs. #1 Gillette – 10am

East vs. #2 Central – Noon

10am loser vs. East/Central loser – 2pm 3rd Place

10am winner vs. East/Central winner – 4pm Championship

 

4A West at Riverton:

Riverton gets #2 seed over Natrona, due to having head-to-head sweep

#1 Kelly Walsh and #2 Riverton receive a bye and have automatically qualified for the state tournament.

Friday, October 25th:

#3 Natrona 3 #6 Green River 0 (25-18, 25-9, 25-9)

#4 Evanston 3 #5 Rock Springs 0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-12)

Natrona 3 Evanston 0 (25-19, 25-17, 26-24) - Natrona qualifies for the state tournament.

Rock Springs 3 Green River 0 (30-28, 25-10, 25-19) – Green River Eliminated.

Evanston vs. Rock Springs – 8:30pm LOSER OUT! Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, October 26th:

Evanston/Rock Springs winner vs. #1 Kelly Walsh – 10am

Natrona vs. #2 Riverton – Noon

10am loser vs. Natrona/Riverton loser – 2pm 3rd Place

10am winner vs. Natrona/Riverton winner – 4pm Championship

 

3A East at Wheatland:

Rawlins won coin flip vs. Douglas for #1 seed.

#3 Worland 3 #6 Wheatland 1 (25-19, 25-20, 23-25, 27-25)

#2 Douglas 3 #7 Glenrock 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-22)

#4 Newcastle 3 #5 Torrington 2 (14-25, 27-25, 16-25, 25-16, 15-8)

#1 Rawlins 3 #8 Buffalo 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-13)

Semi-Finals:

Douglas 3 Worland 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-22) – Douglas qualifies for the state tournament.

Newcastle vs. Rawlins – 6:30pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, October 26th:

Consolation Round:

Wheatland vs. Glenrock – 9am LOSER OUT!

Torrington vs. Buffalo – 10:30am LOSER OUT!

Wheatland/Glenrock winner vs. Newcastle/Rawlins loser – Noon LOSER OUT! Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Torrington/Buffalo winner vs. Worland – 1:30pm LOSER OUT! Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Noon winner vs. 1:30pm winner – 4pm 3rd Place

Douglas vs. Newcastle/Rawlins winner – 5:30pm Championship

 

3A West at Cody:

Jackson won coin flip vs. Powell for #1 NW seed.

Mountain View gets #1 SW seed over Star Valley, due to having a better record at the 3A West Conference Duals.

(#1 NW) Jackson 3 (#4 SW) Pinedale 0 (25-21, 25-11, 25-16)

(#2 SW) Star Valley 3 (#3 NW) Cody 1 (25-20, 25-18, 19-25, 25-15)

(#2 NW) Powell 3 (#3 SW) Lyman 2 (25-19, 20-25, 25-21, 14-25, 15-12)

(#1 SW) Mountain View 3 (#4 NW) Lander 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-23)

Semi-Finals:

Jackson 3 Star Valley 0 (25-9, 25-13, 27-25) - Jackson qualifies for the state tournament

Powell vs. Mountain View – 7pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament

Saturday, October 26th:

Consolation Round:

Pinedale vs. Cody – 9am LOSER OUT!

Lyman vs. Lander – 10:30am LOSER OUT!

Pinedale/Cody winner vs. Powell/Mountain View loser – Noon LOSER OUT! Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Lyman/Lander winner vs. Star Valley - 1:30pm LOSER OUT! Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Noon winner vs. 1:30pm winner – 4pm 3rd Place

Jackson vs. Powell/Mountain View winner – 5:30pm Championship

 

2A East at Wright:

Monday, October 21st:

Tongue River gets #3 NE seed vs. Sundance due to allowing fewer points in the 2 head-to-head matchups.

Using record vs. highest team in the conference not involved in the tie, Pine Bluffs gets #4 SE seed over Lusk, due to having a win vs. Southeast, whereas Lusk does not.

(#4 NE) Sundance 3 (#5 NE) Moorcroft 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-12) Moorcroft Eliminated.

(#5 SE) Lusk 3 (#4 SE) Pine Bluffs 1 (12-25, 25-22, 25-14, 25-13) – Pine Bluffs Eliminated.

Friday, October 25th:

Southeast wins tie-breaker vs. Burns for #1 SE seed, due to having better record in the SEWAC. The main difference was that Southeast split head-to-head vs. Lingle-Ft. Laramie, whereas Burns lost both head-to-head games vs. Lingle-Ft. Laramie.

(#1 NE) Wright 3 Lusk 0 (25-8, 25-13, 25-12)

(#3 NE) Tongue River 3 (#2 SE) Burns 2 (21-25, 25-19, 21-25, 25-22, 15-12)

(#2 NE) Big Horn 3 (#3 SE) Saratoga 0 (25-23, 25-15, 25-11)

(#1 SE) Southeast 3 Sundance 2 (25-13, 25-27, 24-26, 25-20, 16-14)

Consolation Round:

Lusk vs. Burns – 6pm at Cottonwood Elementary LOSER OUT!

Saratoga vs. Sundance – 8pm at Cottonwood Elementary LOSER OUT!

Semi-Finals:

Wright 3 Tongue River 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-10) - Wright qualifies for the state tournament

Big Horn vs. Southeast – 8pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, October 26th:

Lusk/Burns winner vs. Big Horn/Southeast loser – 10am LOSER OUT! Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Saratoga/Sundance winner vs. Tongue River – Noon LOSER OUT! Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

10am winner vs. Noon winner - 3:30pm 3rd Place

Wright vs. Big Horn/Southeast winner – 5:30pm Championship

 

2A West at Lander:

Monday, October 21st:

(#4 NW) Rocky Mountain 3 (#5 NW) Riverside 1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-11, 25-18)  – Riverside Eliminated.

In the 2A Southwest, there is a rule that if the #4 sweeps the #5 in head-to-head play, then there will be no play-in game. Hence, Wyoming Indian has already been eliminated.

Friday, October 25th:

Wind River won coin flip vs. Shoshoni for #2 SW seed.

(#1 NW) Lovell 3 (#4 SW) Big Piney 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-20)

(#2 SW) Wind River 3 (#3 NW) Thermopolis 1 (13-25, 25-15, 25-21, 25-23)

(#1 SW) Kemmerer 3 Rocky Mountain 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-15)

(#3 SW) Shoshoni 3 (#2 NW) Greybull 1 (15-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-13)

Consolation Round:

Big Piney vs. Thermopolis – 7:30pm LOSER OUT!

Rocky Mountain vs. Greybull – 9pm LOSER OUT!

Semi-Finals:

Lovell vs. Wind River – 7:30pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Kemmerer vs. Shoshoni – 9pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, October 26th:

Big Piney/Thermopolis winner vs. Kemmerer/Shoshoni loser - 11am LOSER OUT! Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Rocky Mountain/Greybull winner vs. Lovell/Wind River loser – 11am LOSER OUT! Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

2 11am winners vs. each other – 2pm 3rd Place Game

Lovell/Wind River winner vs. Kemmerer/Shoshoni winner - 5:30pm Championship

 

1A East at Torrington:

Monday, October 21st:

(#4 NE) Midwest 3 (#5 NE) Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-14) Arvada-Clearmont Eliminated.

Friday, October 25th:

(#1 NE) Hulett 3 (#4 SE) Glendo 0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-8)

(#3 NE) Kaycee 3 (#2 SE) Rock River 1 (25-18, 25-15, 19-25, 25-17)

(#2 NE) Upton 3 (#3 SE) Guernsey 1 (14-25, 25-14, 25-20, 25-22)

(#1 SE) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Midwest 0 (25-15, 25-18, 26-28, 25-19)

Consolation Round:

Rock River 3 Glendo 0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-12) - Glendo Eliminated.

Midwest vs. Guernsey – 7pm at Middle School LOSER OUT!

Semi-Finals:

Hulett 3 Kaycee 1 (25-10, 16-25, 25-15, 25-14) - Hulett Qualifies For The State Tournament.

Lingle-Ft. Laramie vs. Upton - 7pm at High School Winner Qualifies For The State Tournament.

Saturday, October 26th:

Midwest/Guernsey winner vs. Kaycee – 10am at High School LOSER OUT! Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Rock River vs. Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Upton loser - 10am at Middle School LOSER OUT! Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

2 10am winners vs. each other – 3pm 3rd Place

Hulett vs. Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Upton winner – 1pm Championship

 

1A West at Lander:

Monday, October 21st:

(#4 SW) Farson-Eden 3 (#5 NW) St. Stephens 2 (20-25, 25-11, 25-18, 22-25, 15-6) – St. Stephens Eliminated

(#5 SW) H.E.M. 3 (#4 NW) Ten Sleep 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-16) – Ten Sleep Eliminated.

Friday, October 25th:

(#2 SW) Little Snake River 3 (#3 NW) Dubois 0 (25-5, 25-13, 25-15)

(#1 NW) Burlington 3 Farson-Eden 0 (25-9, 25-20, 25-9)

(#1 SW) Cokeville 3 H.E.M. 0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-13)

(#3 SW) Encampment 3 (#2 NW) Meeteetse 1 (25-22, 25-11, 16-25, 25-15)

Consolation Round:

Farson-Eden 3 Dubois 1 - (25-12, 25-20, 21-25, 25-21) - Dubois Eliminated.

Meeteetse 3 H.E.M. 1 (25-13, 25-15, 21-25, 25-19) – H.E.M. Eliminated.

Semi-Finals:

Little Snake River 3 Burlington 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-17) - Little Snake River qualifies for the state tournament.

Cokeville 3 Encampment 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-17) – Cokeville qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, October 26th:

Consolation Round:

Farson-Eden vs. Encampment - 9:30am LOSER OUT! Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Meeteetse vs. Burlington – 9:30am LOSER OUT! Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Farson-Eden/Encampment winner vs. Meeteetse/Burlington winner - 1pm 3rd Place Game

Little Snake River vs. Cokeville - 4pm Championship

More From AM 1400 ESPN

Best of the Web

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://am1400espn.com using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on AM 1400 ESPN quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here.

Sign up for an account to comment, share your thoughts, and earn points to get great prizes.

Register on AM 1400 ESPN quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!