Wyoming High School Activities Directors as well as basketball and volleyball coaches, have decided which schools will be placed in which conference/quadrant for the upcoming reclassification cycle, for the 2018-19 and 2019-20 school years.

The Wyoming High School Activities Association Board of Directors (WHSAA BOD) determines which schools will compete in which class of various sports, but as far as volleyball and basketball goes, it's up to the AD's and coaches to determine how the teams will be grouped, which team have to play which, and determine how ties are broken.

Starting in August 2018, the WHSAA BOD determined the top 16 schools based on 2-year average daily membership numbers (ADM), or enrollment, will compete in Class 4A, the next 16 in 3A, the next 16 in 2A and the rest in 1A.

Currently the format is 13-16-20-rest. It was 12-16-20-rest, before Thunder Basin HS opened up.

With declining enrollment, and decreased legislative funding as a result of the bust in the energy market, the WHSAA BOD made the move to the 16-16-16-rest format in volleyball and basketball, to try to help schools cut down on overall travel expenses.

The 16-16-16-rest format also applies to track and field, however unlike basketball and volleyball, teams in the east and the west don't have to compete against teams on their own side of the state, until the regional meets.

Track and Field teams are free to compete at any meet they wish vs. any number of opponents during the regular season.

Most of the other sports will see little to no change as far as how many teams are in which class, although a few schools might change classes with the new reclassification cycle.

Scroll to the bottom to see the 2-year ADM numbers for the 2018-19 and 2019-20 school years. The WHSAA undergoes reclassification every 2 years, while most other states do it every 4 years.

For the 2018-19 and 2019-20 reclassification cycle, AD's as well as basketball and volleyball coaches have set the conferences/quadrants into the following:

4A:

Star Valley, Riverton and Cody move up from 3A.

During the regular season, teams must play home and away vs. each team in their quadrant. Northeast and Southeast teams must play each other once, and the same for the Northwest and Southwest teams. A second meeting is optional.

The Casper schools will split up. The last time that happened was in the 2009-10 and 2010-11 school years, before Cheyenne South joined 4A.

Kelly Walsh and Natrona should each have room to schedule at least 1 game vs. each other (non-conference), but that's up to them.

In the last split, they did play each other in basketball during the regular season, but not in volleyball, although they did play each other in the state tournament.

Northeast: Sheridan, Campbell County, Thunder Basin, Natrona

Southeast: Laramie, Cheyenne East, Cheyenne Central, Cheyenne South

Northwest: Cody, Riverton, Kelly Walsh, Rock Springs

Southwest: Green River, Evanston, Jackson, Star Valley

If this format is used again for the 2020-21, and 2021-22 school years, the Casper schools will trade positions.

 

3A:

Star Valley, Riverton and Cody leave to join 4A.

Burns, Lovell and Big Piney move up from 2A.

Worland will shift to the West.

During the regular season, teams must play home and away vs. each team in their quadrant.

Unlike in past years, Northeast and Southeast teams do not have to play each other, and the same for the Northwest and Southwest teams, until the regional tournaments.

The West in Volleyball might still continue the conference duals, where all the teams gather in one place, and all the northwest teams play all the southwest teams on one weekend.

Northeast: Newcastle, Douglas, Buffalo, Thermopolis

Southeast: Wheatland, Torrington, Burns, Rawlins

Northwest: Powell, Lovell, Worland, Lander

Southwest: Pinedale, Big Piney, Lyman, Mountain View

 

2A:

Burns, Lovell and Big Piney move up to 3A.

Upton drops to 1A.

Tongue River shifts to the west to help avoid an imbalance between east and west teams.

Shoshoni shifts to the southwest.

During the regular season, teams must play home and away vs. each team in their conference.

Northeast and southeast teams do not have to play each other, and the same applies to the northwest and southwest, until the regional tournaments.

Northeast: Big Horn, Wright, Moorcroft, Sundance

Southeast: Glenrock, Lusk, Southeast, Pine Bluffs

Northwest: Tongue River, Rocky Mountain, Greybull, Riverside

Southwest: Shoshoni, Wind River, Wyoming Indian, Kemmerer

 

1A:

The only change is that Upton drops down from 2A and will be placed in the northeast.

During the regular season, teams must play home and away vs. each team in their conference, except for the Southeast, which doesn't do conference games, rather they use a point system for wins and losses. The southeast tends to have more games played vs. non-varsity opponents from other schools in bigger classes.

Northeast and southeast teams do not have to play each other, and the same applies to the northwest and southwest, until the regional tournaments.

Northeast: Arvada-Clearmont, Normative Services, Upton, Hulett, Kaycee, Midwest

Southeast: Glendo, Chugwater, Guernsey-Sunrise, Lingle-Ft. Laramie, Rock River, H.E.M.

Northwest: Meeteetse, Burlington, Ten Sleep, St. Stephens, Dubois

Southwest: Cokeville, Farson-Eden, Little Snake River, Encampment, Saratoga

 

Average Daily Membership Numbers for 2018-19 and 2019-20 school years:

Numbers are put together by high school principals who turn them into the WY Dept. of Education, who turns them into the State Legislature for funding.

The WHSAA uses the numbers to determine which school will be in which class for various sports.

Teams have the option to opt up or opt down a class, but if they opt down, they are ineligible for the post-season.

1. Kelly Walsh - 1,958.27

2. Natrona - 1,901.52

3. Rock Springs - 1,597.35

4. Cheyenne East - 1,522.49

5. Cheyenne South - 1,408.88

6. Cheyenne Central - 1,345.94

7. Thunder Basin - 1,233.55

8. Campbell County - 1,175.39

9. Laramie - 1,142.18

10. Sheridan - 997.62

----------Cut off line between 4A and 3A football

11. Evanston - 827.50

12. Green River - 816.74

----------Cut off line between 4A and 3A cross country, golf, swimming and wrestling

13. Jackson - 813.07

14. Star Valley - 782.91

----------Cut off line between 4A and 3A soccer

15. Riverton - 711.27

16. Cody - 615.18

----------Cut off line between 4A and 3A volleyball, basketball and outdoor track and field

17. Powell - 560.88

18. Lander - 546.53

19. Douglas - 505.11

20. Rawlins - 473.52

21. Worland - 427.88

22. Torrington - 357.65

----------Cut off line between 3A and 2A football

23. Buffalo - 338.79

24. Pinedale - 321.28

25. Wheatland - 279.95

26. Mountain View - 262.87

27. Newcastle - 256.56

28. Lyman - 231.14

----------Cut off line between 3A and 2A cross-country, golf, and wrestling.

29. Burns - 223.61

30. Thermopolis - 216.27

31. Lovell - 212.16

32. Big Piney - 187.64

----------Cut off line between 3A and 2A volleyball, basketball and outdoor track and field.

33. Glenrock - 183.94

34. Kemmerer - 176.82

35. Moorcroft - 169.65

36. Greybull - 154.08

----------Cut off line between 2A and 1A football.

37. Tongue River - 150.78

38. Big Horn - 140.07

39. Wyoming Indian - 135.71

40. Rocky Mountain - 131.91

41. Wright - 127.47

42. Wind River - 125.02

43. Sundance - 120.49

44. Shoshoni - 113.57

45. Pine Bluffs - 111.07

46. Southeast - 94.12

47. Riverside - 92.79

48. Lusk - 92.38

----------Cut off line between 2A and 1A volleyball, basketball and outdoor track and field

49. Saratoga - 84.04

50. Cokeville - 80.16

----------Cut off line between 1A and 6-Man football

51. Lingle-Ft. Laramie - 73.47

52. Upton - 70.43

53. Burlington - 69.21

54. Guernsey-Sunrise - 67.31

55. Normative Services - 65

56. St. Stephens - 65

57. Farson-Eden - 62.49

58. H.E.M. - 61.50

59. Kaycee - 53.71

60. Hulett - 50.57

61. Ft. Washakie - 48.59

62. Encampment - 47.12

63. Little Snake River - 45.88

64. Dubois - 43.15

65. Meeteetse - 42.66

66. Midwest - 38.99

67. Arvada-Clearmont - 35.35

68. Arapaho Charter - 35

69. Ten Sleep - 34.92

70. Rock River - 27.59

71. Glendo - 20.04

72. Chugwater - 12.10