Wyoming High School Boys Basketball Scoreboard: Dec. 15-20, 2014
This is the last week of games, before a majority of teams take a 1-2 week break for the Winter Holidays.
Here are the schedules and scores for the first full week of the season.
Monday, December 15:
Inter-Class:
2A Thermopolis at 3A Worland - PPD to Jan. 20, 2015
Tuesday, December 16:
Class 1A:
Laramie Sophomores 66 Rock River 46
#4 Encampment 68 Walden, CO North Park 34
Inter-Class:
3A Glenrock 80 2A Wright 20
Thursday, December 18:
Class 4A:
Cheyenne South 52 Montrose, CO 49 OT
Cheyenne Central 53 Frederick, CO 41
Class 1A:
Farson-Eden 61 Dubois 54
Normative Services 61 Moorcroft JV 49
Glendo 67 Lusk JV 32
Inter-Class:
3A Newcastle 60 2A Sundance 44
2A Shoshoni 63 (#2 1A) Upton 53
Flaming Gorge Classic at Green River/Rock Springs:
(#3 4A) Cheyenne East 56 (#4 4A) Evanston 31
Coalville, UT North Summit 56 2A Kemmerer 14
4A Riverton 53 (#3 3A) Star Valley 47
4A Rock Springs 64 3A Mountain View 55
(#2 4A) Gillette 99 4A Green River 61
Manila, UT 71 3A Pinedale 67
Randolph, UT Rich County 57 2A Lyman 40
Friday, December 19:
Class 4A:
Billings, MT West 64 #1 Kelly Walsh 59
Billings, MT Skyview 58 #5 Natrona 51
Parker, CO Lutheran 64 Cheyenne South 53
Sheridan 63 Billings, MT Senior 56
Cheyenne Central 58 Greeley, CO Central 28
Class 3A:
Buffalo 62 Powell 55
Lander Classic:
#5 Cody 62 #2 Rawlins 46
Douglas 61 Jackson 52
Lovell 73 Torrington 40
#1 Wheatland 71 #4 Lander 69 - Kyle Pollock (Wheatland) with buzzer beater layup.
Class 2A:
Big Horn 52 #3 Greybull 50
Southeast 67 Mitchell, NE 56
Foothills Classic:
#1 Wyoming Indian 72 Wright 23
#4 Wind River 80 Big Horn 61
Big Piney 69 Tongue River 44
Tiger Jamboree at Lusk:
Lusk 64 Cheyenne South JV 39
#5 Pine Bluffs 59 Moorcroft 36
Harrison, NE Sioux County 47 Burns 44
Class 1A:
Cokeville 55 Evanston Sophomores 26
Ten Sleep 64 Arapaho JV 17
Lingle-Ft. Laramie Invitational:
Kaycee 64 Rock River 30
#5 Guernsey-Sunrise 62 Hulett 42
Lingle-Ft. Laramie 57 St. Stephens 49
#4 Encampment 72 Midwest 26
#5 Guernsey-Sunrise 39 Kaycee 38
Rock River 60 Hulett 56
Inter-Class:
2A Saratoga 54 1A H.E.M. 46
Flaming Gorge Classic at Green River/Rock Springs:
(#3 4A) Cheyenne East 58 (#3 3A) Star Valley 47
Randolph, UT Rich County 71 3A Pinedale 57
Manila, UT 64 2A Kemmerer 48
(#2 4A) Gillette 86 4A Rock Springs 47
Coalville, UT North Summit 60 4A Green River 36
(#4 4A) Evanston 58 3A Mountain View 45
4A Riverton 75 2A Lyman 46
Big Horn Basin Invitational at Rocky Mountain/Burlington:
2A Riverside 59 1A Meeteetse 28
(#1 1A) Burlington 52 (#2 1A) Little Snake River 41
2A Rocky Mountain 72 1A Meeteetse 30
2A Riverside 58 1A Arvada-Clearmont 36
Wrangler Invitational at Shoshoni:
(#2 1A) Upton 49 1A Farson-Eden 42
2A Shoshoni 53 2A Thermopolis 40 (Non-Conference Game)
(#2 1A) Upton 60 1A Dubois 44
2A Shoshoni 55 1A Farson-Eden 40
State-Line Shootout at Belle Fourche, SD:
Lead-Deadwood, SD 60 3A Newcastle 55
Belle Fourche, SD 53 2A Sundance 31
Saturday, December 20:
Class 4A:
#1 Kelly Walsh 62 Billings, MT Skyview 53
Billings, MT West 66 #5 Natrona 55
Cheyenne South 61 Palisade, CO 45
Greeley, CO Northridge 51 Cheyenne Central 47 OT
Class 3A:
Buffalo 59 Glenrock 52 OT (Non-Conference Game)
Lander Classic:
Jackson 81 Torrington 57
#5 Cody 68 Douglas 60
#1 Wheatland 75 Lovell 55
#2 Rawlins 85 #4 Lander 67
#5 Cody 75 Torrington 44
Jackson 73 #1 Wheatland 69
#2 Rawlins 88 Lovell 53
Douglas 85 #4 Lander 65 - Cooxooeii Black (Lander) with 35 points
Class 2A:
Foothills Classic:
#4 Wind River 72 Wright 32
#1 Wyoming Indian 91 Tongue River 53
Big Horn 55 Big Piney 44
#4 Wind River 86 Tongue River 46
Big Piney 63 Wright 40
#1 Wyoming Indian 77 Big Horn 52
Tiger Jamboree at Lusk:
Burns 58 Cheyenne South JV 53
Lusk 63 Moorcroft 50
#5 Pine Bluffs 58 Cheyenne South JV 41
Moorcroft 44 Burns 34
#5 Pine Bluffs 50 Lusk 47 (Non-Conference Game)
Class 1A:
Cokeville 54 Rock Springs Sophomores 49
Cokeville 51 Green River Sophomores 27
Glendo 70 Laramie Freshmen 42
Ten Sleep 61 Arvada-Clearmont 60 - Reed Hampton (Ten Sleep) with buzzer beater. Jay Lee (Ten Sleep) with 31 points.
Lingle-Ft. Laramie Invitational:
Lingle-Ft. Laramie 53 #4 Encampment 46
St. Stephens 92 Midwest 71
Rock River 51 Midwest 45
Kaycee 62 St. Stephens 52
Lingle-Ft. Laramie 49 Hulett 36
#4 Encampment 77 #5 Guernsey-Sunrise 61
Inter-Class:
4A Sheridan 59 3A Powell 56
Flaming Gorge Classic at Green River/Rock Springs:
Coalville, UT North Summit 57 2A Lyman 54
3A Mountain View 49 Manila, UT 42
(#4 4A) Evanston 72 (#2 4A) Gillette 63
4A Riverton 92 2A Kemmerer 16
(#3 4A) Cheyenne East 66 4A Green River 46
4A Rock Springs 74 3A Pinedale 50
Randolph, UT Rich County 52 (#3 3A) Star Valley 42
Big Horn Basin Invitational at Rocky Mountain/Burlington:
(#2 2A) Rocky Mountain 59 (#2 1A) Little Snake River 40
1A Arvada-Clearmont 46 1A Meeteetse 40
(#2 1A) Little Snake River 56 1A Meeteetse 39
(#1 1A) Burlington 48 2A Riverside 32
(#1 1A) Burlington 68 (#2 2A) Rocky Mountain 45
Wrangler Invitational at Shoshoni:
2A Thermopolis 66 1A Dubois 36
2A Thermopolis 55 1A Farson-Eden 50
2A Shoshoni 60 1A Dubois 51
State-Line Shootout at Belle Fourche, SD:
Lead-Deadwood, SD 70 2A Sundance 31
3A Newcastle 45 Belle Fourche, SD 32