Wyoming High School Girls Basketball Scoreboard: Dec. 27, 2014 – Jan. 3, 2015
A few teams don't want to take two full weeks off during the holidays.
Here are the schedules and scores for the winter break.
Saturday, December 27:
Class 3A:
#4 Star Valley 50 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 22
Monday, December 29:
Class 4A:
#3 Gillette 70 Meridian, ID 50
Inter-Class:
Fremont County Shootout at Wyoming Indian:
1A Kaycee couldn't make it, due to weather and road conditions. Wyoming Indian JV will take their place.
1A St. Stephens 73 2A Wind River 36
2A Wyoming Indian 69 2A Saratoga 53
Wyoming Indian JV 47 2A Wind River 38
2A Saratoga 47 Riverton Sophomores 29
1A St. Stephens 69 Wyoming Indian JV 45
2A Wyoming Indian 66 Riverton Sophomores 30
Tuesday, December 30:
Class 4A:
#3 Gillette 61 Lynwood, CA 60
Inter-Class:
Fremont County Shootout at Wyoming Indian:
2A Wyoming Indian 87 2A Wind River 36 (Non-Conference Game)
1A St. Stephens 64 2A Saratoga 63
2A Saratoga 63 2A Wind River 39 - 3rd Place
2A Wyoming Indian 85 1A St. Stephens 64 - 1st Place
Wednesday, December 31:
Class 4A:
#3 Gillette 54 Sioux Falls, SD Roosevelt 47
Friday, January 2:
Class 4A:
Central City, NE 50 Laramie 29
Class 3A:
Wheatland 38 Imperial, NE Chase County 30
Inter-Class:
(#5 3A) Star Valley 35 4A Green River 18
2A Lyman 58 3A Pinedale 43
(#4 1A) Hulett 59 2A Moorcroft 19
Big Piney Invitational:
2A Big Piney 41 1A Farson-Eden 21
(#1 1A) Cokeville 54 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 18
1A Little Snake River 54 2A Greybull 48
(#1 1A) Cokeville 57 1A Farson-Eden 27 (Non-Conference Game)
1A Little Snake River 34 2A Big Piney 28
2A Greybull 55 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 26
Saturday, January 3:
Class 4A:
#4 Cheyenne Central 39 Loveland, CO Thompson Valley 35
Laramie 44 Gering, NE 35
Class 3A:
Wheatland 41 Sidney, NE 23
North Ashton, ID North Fremont 49 Jackson 36
Class 2A:
#1 Southeast at Moorcroft - PPD to January 10
Coalville, UT North Summit 63 #2 Lyman 44
#4 Tongue River 49 Rocky Mountain 35
Class 1A:
#5 Encampment 54 Dubois 31
Inter-Class:
(#5 3A) Star Valley 39 4A Evanston 31
Big Piney Invitational:
2A Greybull 48 1A Farson-Eden 18
(#1 1A) Cokeville 56 2A Greybull 55
1A Little Snake River 42 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 33
Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 51 2A Big Piney 33
1A Little Snake River 37 1A Farson-Eden 18 (Non-Conference Game)
(#1 1A) Cokeville 51 2A Big Piney 31