Run each race like it's your last.

Even though an athlete may have already done better than the state record in a particular event during the 2017 season, the Wyoming High School Activities Association, as well as Wyoming High School Track and Field Coaches have a rule, that it’s not a state record, until you set it at the state meet!

Team Scores: (Click on the various links)

Boys     Girls

2017 Team Champs:

4A Boys: Kelly Walsh (repeats) by 15 points ahead of Laramie

3A Boys: Star Valley (repeats) by 78.666 points ahead of Douglas

2A Boys: Lovell by 18 points ahead of Rocky Mountain

1A Boys: Lingle-Ft. Laramie (repeats) by 83.5 points ahead of Cokeville

4A Girls: Campbell County by 48.5 points ahead of Sheridan

3A Girls: Star Valley by 71 points ahead of Mountain View

2A Girls: Big Horn (3-peats) by 2.5 points ahead of Big Piney

1A Girls: Cokeville (repeats) by 27 points ahead of Encampment

 

Best of the Best 2017:

Girls 3200 Meter Run: Anna Gibson (Jackson) - 11 minutes 11.24 seconds

Boys 3200 Meter Run: Albert Steiner (Laramie) - 9 minutes 41.78 seconds

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: Jackson (Sarah Bentlage, Emilie Gocke, Eirann O'Connor, Anna Gibson) - 9 minutes 48.18 seconds

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: Star Valley (Shane Henderson, Asefa Wetzel, Wyatt Peck, Wesley Kallgren) - 8 minutes 9.11 seconds

Girls 800 Meter Run: Anna Gibson (Jackson) - 2 minutes 11.49 seconds

Boys 800 Meter Run: Wyatt Peck (Star Valley) - 1 minute 55.33 seconds

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay: Kelly Walsh (Grace Czellecz, Clacie Simmons, Cece Szymczak, Taylor Rowe) - 49.97 seconds

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay: Sheridan (Alec Riegert, Bobby Culver, Tyler Holloway, Parker Christiensen) - 44.09 seconds

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: Leila Martinez (Evanston) - 15.09 seconds

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: McCade Johnson (Laramie) - 14.57 seconds

Girls 100 Meter Dash: Sydney Holiday (Ten Sleep) - 12.50 seconds

Boys 100 Meter Dash: Lamont Frisby (Kelly Walsh) - 10.96 seconds

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: Peyton Bomar (Sheridan) - 44.69 seconds

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles: McCade Johnson (Laramie) - 37.68 seconds

Girls 400 Meter Dash: Kelly Moodry (Campbell County) - 56.71 seconds

Boys 400 Meter Dash: Logan Myers (Campbell County) - 49.10 seconds

Girls 1600 Meter Run: Anna Gibson (Jackson) - 4 minutes 48.14 seconds...NEW OVERALL STATE RECORD! Old Record was 4:52.19 set in 2001

Boys 1600 Meter Run: Albert Steiner (Laramie) - 4 minutes 21.46 seconds

Girls 200 Meter Dash: Kelly Moodry (Campbell County) - 25.25 seconds

Boys 200 Meter Dash: Lamont Frisby (Kelly Walsh) - 22.26 seconds

Girls Long Jump: Naya Shime (Riverton) - 18 feet 3 1/2 inches

Boys Long Jump: Alec Richardson (Riverton) - 22 feet 8 1/4 inches

Girls Pole Vault: Kealy Hill (Campbell County) - 11 feet 6 inches

Boys Pole Vault: Colten Galambas (Campbell County) AND Gavin Holeman (Cody) - 13 feet 6 inches

Girls Shot Put: Dedic Maddison (Kelly Walsh) - 40 feet 5 1/4 inches

Boys Shot Put: Logan Harris (Torrington) - 63 feet 8 1/2 inches NEW OVERALL STATE RECORD! Old record was 63 feet 1 inch set in 1990

Girls High Jump: Marina Howard (Cheyenne East) - 5 feet 4 inches

Boys High Jump: Eric Jamerman (Douglas) - 6 feet 6 inches

Girls Discus: Cosette Stellern (Cheyenne East) - 135 feet 6 inches

Boys Discus: Cody Allen (Cheyenne South) - 162 feet 1 inch

Girls Triple Jump: Leila Martinez (Evanston) - 39 feet 10 1/4 inches NEW OVERALL STATE RECORD! Old record was 39 feet 7 1/2 inches set in 2006

Boys Triple Jump: Hunter Brown (Natrona) - 45 feet 4 inches

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: Campbell County (Marie Doherty, Grace Wiley, Kalli Schock, Kelly Moodry) - 4 minutes 4.05 seconds

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay: Laramie (McCade Johnson, Tyler Dahl, Reid Baty, Jason Upton) - 3 minutes 20.29 seconds