Wyoming High School Volleyball Scoreboard: Oct. 7-11, 2014
By this time next month, state champs will be crowned.
Here are the schedules and scores for the first full week of October.
Tuesday, October 7:
Class 4A:
Cheyenne Central 3 Cheyenne South 1 (21-25, 25-20, 25-13, 25-12)
Class 1A:
Upton 3 Newcastle JV 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-19)
Torrington Freshmen 3 Glendo 2 (21-25, 25-18, 25-12, 23-25, 15-8)
H.E.M. 3 Rock River 1 (26-24, 25-23, 25-27, 25-17)
Thursday, October 9:
Class 4A:
#1 Natrona 3 #4 Riverton 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-22)
#2 Cheyenne East 3 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-20)
Green River 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-8, 25-16, 25-18)
Class 3A:
#3 Rawlins 3 #4 Douglas 1 (16-25, 25-22, 27-25, 25-21)
Class 2A:
Sundance 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-18)
Pine Bluffs 3 Dalton, NE Leyton 2 (25-16, 25-15, 20-25, 19-25, 15-13)
Wind River 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-9)
Class 1A:
Upton 3 #4 Kaycee 2 (10-25, 18-25, 25-23, 25-23, 15-12)
Rock River 3 Cheyenne South Sophomores 0 (25-6, 26-8, 26-24)
Dubois 3 St. Stephens 0 (25-16, 25-22, 25-21)
Friday, October 10:
Class 4A:
#3 Kelly Walsh 3 Evanston 1 (20-25, 25-16, 25-16, 25-16)
#5 Gillette 3 Laramie 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-14)
Sheridan 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-21)
Class 3A:
Torrington 3 #5 Worland 2 (25-20, 25-22, 21-25, 18-25, 15-9)
Wheatland 3 Buffalo 0 (25-17, 27-25, 25-18)
Newcastle 3 Glenrock 0 (25-6, 25-13, 26-24)
3A West Conference Duals at Powell:
#2 Powell 3 Jackson 2 (29-27, 23-25, 21-25, 25-20, 15-10)
Lovell 3 Pinedale 1 (25-6, 22-25, 25-17, 25-21)
#2 Powell 3 Pinedale 0 (25-9, 25-12, 25-16)
Star Valley 3 Lander 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-19)
#1 Mountain View 3 Cody 1 (26-24, 23-25, 27-25, 25-9)
#1 Mountain View 3 Lander 0 (25-19, 25-9, 25-21)
Star Valley 3 Cody 1 (25-14, 25-20, 23-25, 25-20)
Lovell 3 Jackson 2 (25-17, 16-25, 25-22, 22-25, 15-13)
Class 2A:
#1 Wright 3 #2 Big Horn 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-21)
#4 Lyman 3 Kemmerer 0 (25-21, 25-9, 25-11)
#5 Shoshoni 3 Rocky Mountain 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-15)
Greybull 3 Tongue River 1 (25-16, 25-20, 23-25, 25-21)
Burns 3 Saratoga 0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-16)
Thermopolis 3 Riverside 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-13)
Class 1A:
#3 Encampment 3 #2 Cokeville 0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-21)
Arvada-Clearmont 3 Midwest 2 (20-25, 25-23, 25-21, 23-25, 15-11)
H.E.M. 3 Glendo 0 (25-21, 25-9, 25-20)
Meeteetse 3 St. Stephens 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-15)
Inter-Class:
1A Hulett 3 2A Moorcroft 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-17)
1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 2A Lusk 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-20)
(#5 1A) Little Snake River 3 2A Big Piney 0 (25-17, 25-7, 25-14)
Saturday, October 11:
Class 4A:
#1 Natrona 3 Evanston 2 (23-25, 25-21, 25-23, 21-25, 15-8)
#3 Kelly Walsh 3 #4 Riverton 0 (27-25, 25-12, 25-14)
#5 Gillette 3 Cheyenne South 1 (25-9, 25-23,20-25, 25-9)
Sheridan 3 Laramie 2 (15-25, 25-21, 25-15, 13-25, 15-9)
Class 3A:
#3 Rawlins 3 Newcastle 1 (15-25, 25-22, 25-13, 25-21)
#4 Douglas 3 Glenrock 2 (20-25, 24-26, 25-23, 25-23, 16-14)
#5 Worland 3 Wheatland 2 (25-15, 20-25, 25-27, 31-29, 15-11)
Torrington 3 Buffalo 1 (25-21, 25-22, 19-25, 25-22)
3A West Conference Duals at Powell:
Jackson 3 Cody 0 (25-10, 25-16, 25-19)
Star Valley 3 Lovell 1 (24-26, 25-20, 25-19, 25-19)
Lander 3 Pinedale 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-22)
#2 Powell 3 Star Valley 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-13)
#1 Mountain View 3 Lovell 2 (25-13, 25-17, 19-25, 23-25, 15-13)
Jackson 3 Lander 0 (25-16, 25-22, 25-14)
#2 Powell 3 #1 Mountain View 2 (25-21, 22-25, 25-11, 23-25, 15-11)
Cody 3 Pinedale 2 (23-25, 25-23, 24-26, 25-21, 15-11)
Class 2A:
#1 Wright 3 Sundance 0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-11)
#4 Lyman 3 Big Piney 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-8)
Lusk 3 Saratoga 1 (21-25, 25-22, 25-22, 25-16)
Pine Bluffs 3 Harrisburg, NE Banner County 0 (25-7, 25-19, 25-20)
Rocky Mountain 3 Riverside 1 (25-22, 21-25, 25-23, 25-16)
Greybull 3 Thermopolis 1 (25-16, 25-20, 23-25, 25-21)
Kemmerer 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-19)
Class 1A:
#1 Hulett 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-16, 25-7, 25-5)
#5 Little Snake River 3 #2 Cokeville 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-15)
#3 Encampment 3 Farson-Eden 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-15)
#4 Kaycee 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-14)
H.E.M. 3 Farson-Eden 0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-22)
Ten Sleep 3 Burlington 2 (24-26, 11-25, 25-19, 25-23, 15-10)