Wyoming High School Volleyball Scoreboard: September 16-20, 2014
Most teams are getting to work on conference business, and there's a few small invitationals this weekend.
Here are the schedules and scores for the mid-month week of September.
Tuesday, September 16:
Class 4A:
Riverton 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-11, 25-23, 25-21)
Class 3A:
Wheatland 3 Glenrock 1 (25-14, 24-26, 25-23, 25-23)
Class 2A:
Burns 3 Potter-Dix, NE 2 (19-25, 25-14, 25-17, 21-25, 15-9)
Class 1A:
#3 Encampment 3 Laramie Sophomores 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-15)
Glendo 2 Douglas JV 0 (26-18, 25-6)
Inter-Class:
3A Torrington 3 4A Cheyenne South 1 (25-19, 25-19, 21-25, 25-21)
4A Evanston 3 3A Star Valley 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-23)
Thursday, September 18:
Class 3A:
#2 Powell 3 Cody 0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-9)
#5 Newcastle 3 Buffalo 1 (25-19, 20-25, 25-23, 25-13)
Class 2A:
#2 Big Horn 3 Tongue River 2 (25-23, 23-25, 21-25, 25-20, 15-10)
#5 Thermopolis 3 Rocky Mountain 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-14)
Pine Bluffs 3 Kimball, NE 2 (26-24, 13-25, 25-15, 19-25, 15-12)
Wind River 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-19)
Class 1A:
#1 Hulett 3 Buffalo, SD Harding County 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-22)
Randolph, UT Rich County 3 #2 Cokeville 2 (25-12, 17-25, 11-25, 25-22, 15-11)
#5 Kaycee 3 Upton 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-16)
Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Midwest 1 (25-18, 22-25, 25-18, 25-16)
H.E.M. 3 Laramie Sophomores 1 (29-27, 16-25, 25-19, 26-24)
Meeteetse 3 Burlington 2 (12-25, 25-19, 21-25, 32-30, 15-11)
Inter-Class:
2A Wright 3 3A Glenrock 0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-19)
Friday, September 19:
Class 4A:
#1 Kelly Walsh 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-10)
#2 Cheyenne East 3 #4 Gillette 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-22)
#3 Natrona 3 Green River 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-22)
Cheyenne Central 3 #5 Sheridan 2 (25-16, 20-25, 16-25, 25-15, 15-7)
Riverton 3 Laramie 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-13)
Class 3A:
#1 Mountain View 3 Jackson 0 (25-23, 25-22, 25-15)
#3 Rawlins 3 Wheatland 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-17)
Douglas 3 Worland 1 (25-12, 25-19, 18-25, 27-25)
Lander 3 Pinedale 2 (25-17, 25-16, 15-25, 22-25, 15-6)
Class 2A:
#2 Big Horn 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-7, 25-18, 25-6)
#3 Southeast 3 Pine Bluffs 2 (25-21, 22-25, 25-27, 25-19, 15-6)
Tongue River 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-22)
Burns 3 Saratoga 0 (25-9, 25-15, 25-10)
Shoshoni 3 Greybull 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-21)
Wind River 3 Big Piney 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-7)
Class 1A:
Midwest 3 Arvada-Clearmont 1 (25-21, 25-21, 12-25, 25-21)
H.E.M. 3 Glendo 0 (25-8, 25-17, 25-21)
Meeteetse 3 Ten Sleep 0 (25-14, 25-9, 25-11)
Inter-Class:
(#4 3A) Lovell 3 Rocky Mountain 0 (25-8, 25-5, 25-14)
1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 2A Lusk 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-15)
Saturday, September 20:
Class 4A:
#1 Kelly Walsh 3 Green River 1 (25-21, 26-28, 25-9, 25-13)
#2 Cheyenne East 3 #5 Sheridan 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-20)
#3 Natrona 3 Rock Springs 1 (25-17, 25-18, 18-25, 25-14)
#4 Gillette 3 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-23)
Class 3A:
#3 Rawlins 3 Torrington 0 (25-10, 26-24, 26-24)
Cody 3 #4 Lovell 2 (23-25, 22-25, 25-17, 28-26, 15-10)
Worland 3 #5 Newcastle 0 (FORFEIT)
Douglas 3 Buffalo 1 (25-17, 26-28, 25-20, 25-18)
Jackson 3 Lander 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-23)
Class 1A:
#3 Encampment 3 Rock River 1 (25-12, 25-18, 22-25, 25-10)
Upton 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-10)
Dubois 3 Ten Sleep 1 (25-20, 25-19, 22-25, 25-16)
Inter-Class:
Star Valley Invitational:
Pool play games were not in the best 2 out of 3, or 3 out of 5 format, so according to Volleyball Coaches within the Wyoming Coaches Association, those games don't count on a team's record.
Bracket play games were in the best 2 out of 3 format, thus they will count.
Bracket Play:
4A Evanston 2 (#4 2A) Lyman 0 (21-11, 21-13)
(#2 1A) Cokeville 2 2A Kemmerer 0 (21-16, 21-19)
Sugar-Salem, ID 2 3A Star Valley 0 (21-13, 15-11)
(#1 3A) Mountain View 2 Malad, ID 0 21-10, 23-10
(#4 2A) Lyman 2 2A Kemmerer 1 (21-13, 12-21, 15-7) (Non-Conference Game)
Malad, ID 2 3A Star Valley 0 (21-17, 21-15)
4A Evanston 2 (#2 1A) Cokeville 0 (21-19, 21-14)
(#1 3A) Mountain View 2 Sugar-Salem, ID 0 (21-9, 24-22)
4A Evanston 2 (#1 3A) Mountain View 0 (21-19, 21-17) - 1st Place
Thermopolis Invitational:
Pool play games were not in the best 2 out of 3, or 3 out of 5 format, so according to Volleyball Coaches within the Wyoming Coaches Association, those games don't count on a team's record.
Bracket play games were in the best 2 out of 3 format, thus they will count.
Gold Bracket:
(#5 2A) Thermopolis 2 2A Moorcroft 0 (26-24, 25-12)
2A Shoshoni 2 2A Tongue River 0 (25-21, 25-22)
(#5 2A) Thermopolis 2 2A Shoshoni 1 (16-25, 25-16, 15-13) - 1st Place (Non-Conference Game)
Silver Bracket:
2A Wind River 2 (#4 1A) Little Snake River 1 (26-24, 23-25, 15-7)
2A Greybull 2 2A Big Piney 0 (25-9, 25-13)
2A Wind River 2 2A Greybull 0 (25-16, 25-20) - 1st Place
Bronze Bracket:
2A Riverside 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (25-20, 25-18)
1A Farson-Eden 2 1A St. Stephens 0 (25-8, 25-7)
1A Farson-Eden 2 2A Riverside 0 (25-23, 25-6) - 1st Place
Titanium Bracket:
Thermopolis JV 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (25-14, 25-15)
Little Snake River JV 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-23, 25-20)
Lusk Invitational:
Pool play games were not in the best 2 out of 3, or 3 out of 5 format, so according to Volleyball Coaches within the Wyoming Coaches Association, those games don't count on a team's record.
Bracket play games were in the best 2 out of 3 format, thus they will count.
Gold Bracket:
(#1 1A) Hulett 2 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 (25-11, 25-13)
(#1 2A) Wright 2 Sundance 0 (25-12, 25-16) (Non-Conference Game)
(#1 2A) Wright 2 (#1 1A) Hulett 0 (25-17, 25-19) - 1st Place
Silver Bracket:
2A Saratoga 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-20, 25-21)
(#3 2A) Southeast 2 2A Lusk 0 (25-7, 29-27) (Non-Conference Game)
(#3 2A) Southeast 2 2A Saratoga 0 (25-20, 25-15) - 1st Place (Non-Conference Game)