Wyoming High School Volleyball Standings: October 25, 2015
The regular season is over, which means it's post-season time.
Here are the standings for games played up to and including October 25th.
A number of scores are missing.
Click on various team names, to go their respective page, so you can see their schedule.
4A East: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)
Laramie gets 3-seed over Sheridan, because in their 2 head-to-head conference games, Laramie beat Sheridan 3-0, and Sheridan beat Laramie 3-1.
Cheyenne East 10-0, 28-1
Gillette 8-2, 22-9
Laramie 5-5, 12-16
Sheridan 5-5, 11-19
Cheyenne Central 2-8, 6-21
Cheyenne South 0-10, 1-21 (scores missing)
4A West: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)
Green River gets #2 seed over Natrona due to head-to-head sweep.
Evanston 8-2, 20-6
Green River 7-3, 18-9
Natrona 7-3, 21-10
Kelly Walsh 6-4, 22-10
Riverton 2-8, 12-17
Rock Springs 0-10, 9-19
3A Northeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)
Checking record in the last game vs. the highest southeast team (or next highest), Buffalo gets the #2 seed over Douglas, because the Lady Bison beat Rawlins, and the Lady Bearcats did not.
Worland 4-2, 17-8
Buffalo 3-3, 18-7
Douglas 3-3, 16-14
Newcastle 2-4, 11-15
3A Southeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)
Rawlins 5-1, 21-8
Glenrock 4-2, 8-16
Wheatland 2-4, 7-18
Torrington 1-5, 8-17
3A Northwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)
Checking record vs. highest team in the conference not involved in the tie, Lovell gets the #1 seed over Powell, because the Lady Bulldogs swept Cody, whereas the Lady Panthers did not.
Lovell 4-2, 21-7
Powell 4-2, 10-15
Cody 3-3, 13-14 (scores missing)
Lander 1-5, 1-24 (scores missing)
3A Southwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)
Star Valley 6-0, 15-7 (scores missing)
Jackson 4-2, 21-6
Mountain View 2-4, 11-14
Pinedale 0-6, 5-15 (scores missing)
2A Northeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)
Wright 8-0, 27-1
Big Horn 6-2, 16-12
Sundance 4-4, 14-14
Tongue River 2-6, 11-18
Moorcroft 0-8, 4-22
2A Southeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)
Checking record vs. SEWAC opponents, Southeast wins tie-breaker with Saratoga for #2 seed, because the Lady Cyclones won both games vs. Lingle-Ft. Laramie, whereas the Lady Panthers split.
The 2A SE has a rule that if the 4th place team sweeps the head-to-head vs. the 5th place team, then the play-in game will not take place and the 5th place team is eliminated.
Pine Bluffs 8-0, 14-8
Southeast 4-4, 16-7
Saratoga 4-4, 12-9
Burns 3-5, 6-16
Lusk 1-7, 5-19
2A Northwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)
Shoshoni 8-0, 19-4
Greybull 5-3, 17-9
Thermopolis 4-4, 7-17
Riverside 3-5, 5-17
Rocky Mountain 0-8, 1-24
2A Southwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)
Lyman 8-0, 21-3
Kemmerer 6-2, 14-10
Wind River 3-5, 11-11
Big Piney 2-5, 7-12 (scores missing)
Wyoming Indian 0-7, 5-14 (scores missing)
1A Northeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)
Kaycee 8-0, 22-4
Upton 6-2, 14-10
Hulett 4-4. 10-14
Midwest 2-6, 5-18
Arvada-Clearmont 0-8, 0-23
1A Southeast:
Lingle-Ft. Laramie 15-7
Rock River 14-6
H.E.M. 11-9
Guernsey-Sunrise 6-16
Glendo 8-7
1A Northwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)
Burlington 8-0, 14-9
Dubois 5-3, 11-9
Meeteetse 4-3, 8-13 (scores missing)
Ten Sleep 2-5, 6-13 (scores missing)
St. Stephens 0-8, 0-15
1A Southwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)
Encampment 5-0, 20-1
Little Snake River 3-2, 16-5
Cokeville 1-2, 13-12
Farson-Eden 0-5, 7-13